Jabil Photonics Trials Unamplified Links of CFP2 Digital Coherent Optics 100G/200G Module


Reading time ( words)

Jabil Inc. announced that its Photonics business unit, a leading provider of customized end-to-end design, manufacturing and test solutions for optical communications products, successfully completed live network trials for the application of 100G in unamplified metro regional link scenarios.

Powered by Jabil Photonics’ GA CFP2 Digital Coherent Optics (DCO) 100G/200G module, the first network scenario showcased an unamplified metro Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM) point-to-point link with 8 channels at 100Gb/s rate with the module achieving a 32dB error-free link (approximately 130Km single mode fiber) using the 100G Quadrature Phase Shift Keying (QPSK) with Soft-Decision Forward Error Correction (SD-FEC) mode enablement.

The second network scenario for the same CFP2 DCO module involved a single channel 100Gb/s application reaching a 38dB 100G error-free link (more than 150Km single mode fiber) with the same working mode.

“The success of these network scenario trials demonstrates that Jabil’s module design can achieve these significant results, positioning the 100G/200G CFP2 DCO module as an optimized solution for unamplified metro datacenter interconnect and 5G networks,” said Stefano Schiavoni, vice president and GM of Jabil’s Photonics business unit.

Share

Print


Suggested Items

DARPA Tests Advanced Chemical Sensors

05/03/2019 | DARPA
DARPA’s SIGMA program, which began in 2014, has demonstrated a city-scale capability for detecting radiological and nuclear threats that is now being operationally deployed.

Ushering in a New Generation of Low-Cost, Networked, Nuclear-Radiation Detectors

08/30/2016 | DARPA
A DARPA program aimed at preventing attacks involving radiological “dirty bombs” and other nuclear threats has successfully developed and demonstrated a network of smartphone-sized mobile devices that can detect the tiniest traces of radioactive materials.

OrbitOutlook Integrates Largest and Most Diverse Network of Space Sensors Ever to Help Avoid Collisions in Space

07/04/2016 | DARPA
New data-gathering network aims to vastly improve the capability of the U.S. military and the global space community to make decisions about potentially hazardous space objects in near real time



Copyright © 2020 I-Connect007. All rights reserved.